Privacy policy

Introduction
Unique Mind ESP A/S (vat. no. 988 535 869) is committed to treating personal data in a secure and trustworthy way when you visit and use our websites: uniquemindesp.com, online.uniquemindesp.com, uniquemindesp.org, uniquemindesp.dk, uniquemindesp.simplero.com and our platform for courses with its own url-address [online course name].simplerosites.com.

This privacy policy (“privacy policy”) contains information you are entitled to when information is collected information from our websites, and general information about how we process personal data.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you of your rights, as well as our policies and procedures for processing the personal data we receive from you through your use of our website.

The privacy policy is governed by Norwegian law and may be updated from time to time, partly as a result of changes to the applicable privacy laws or because the services available on the website are expanded or changed. We will notify you if this requires new consent from you.

Please read this statement carefully to gain a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise process your personal data.


Consent
In order to use the services available on our website, it is necessary for you to provide us with certain requested personal data. If you do not wish to provide us with such necessary information, we will unfortunately not be able to provide you with the requested service.

By using the services on our websites, you confirm that you have read and that you understand and agree to the contents of this privacy policy and to our processing of your personal data.

You can at any time withdraw your consent by contacting us. However, please note that in this case, we may no longer be able to provide our services to you.

If children under the age of 16 have provided us with personal data on their own, we will delete the data as soon as we become aware it. Parents and guardians can contact us.


Data controller
Unique Mind ESP is responsible for the processing of personal data in connection with our business in accordance with the personal data law applicable at all times. The term ‘data controller’ means the person who decides the purpose of the processing of personal data and what tools to use. It is the data controller who has overall responsibility for the processing of your personal data.


What is personal data?
Personal data is information that can be associated with a physical person, such as information about name, place of residence, telephone number and e-mail address. The term ‘processing’ refers to any use of personal data, such as collection, registration, compilation, storage and delivery of information.


What personal data do we process?
When you use our services on our websites, we will be able to process your personal information, including but not limited to:

  • Address
  • Payment history, including date and time, amount charged, debit- credit card information and other related transaction details
  • Username
  • E-mail address
  • Company name
  • Information about your use of our websites, such as your search history, and subsites visited
  • Device types
  • Contact information
  • IP-addresses
  • Comments and activity log from our online course portals (after login)
  • E-mail tracking
  • Name
  • Browser settings
  • Operating System
  • Password (encrypted for us)
  • Phone number
  • Traffic data


How data is collected:
We process personal data that you submit via forms on our websites, for example:

  • Contact form or signing up for our newsletter
  • Registration for a course, free course, webinar etc.
  • Download of for example e-book, guide, templates, etc.
  • Purchase of courses, services or products on our website
  • Comment field


Purpose of the data obtained:
We are committed to processing personal data in a way that helps you feel certain that your data is being kept confidential.

We process personal data that is necessary for you to use our services and use our websites.

We will process personal data that we receive directly from you or in technical ways (for example, automatic registration through our servers) for the purposes described below and to provide, monitor and analyse the use of the services and the websites as well as to perform maintenance and improvements.

The purpose of our processing of your personal data is to serve your use of the services and the websites in the best possible way.

When you provide personal data to access our services and websites, we will process your personal data to:

  • Provide access to our products and services
  • Send relevant information/newsletters
  • Manage customer service
  • Offer free tips, e-books, guides and more.
  • Provide you with information on the most relevant products and services
  • Process enrollment and registration to courses
  • Improve our services and websites

We will not use the personal data for any other purpose than stated, unless we have explicit consent from you for use for any other purpose.

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters from us, you can unsubscribe via a link in the newsletter.


Where data is stored:
Data obtained through forms on our website. This is stored in our CRM systems FileMaker, which we use to manage our courses and course registrations, as well as Simplero, which is the system we use to store customer data and automate market communication in connection with our online courses and services. We also store data in WebinarJam, so you can get access to our webinars, and MailMoJo (Norway) and Mailchimp (Denmark and the UK) that we use to send newsletters. We also store data in our respective accounting systems.


How to delete your personal data:
Data is deleted on request by contacting our office by phone +47 33 40 17 00 or by e-mail: post@uniquemindesp.com.


Disclosure of data to third parties?
The personal data is not shared with outside third parties, unless you wish to use payment methods from our subcontractors such as Vipps (only available in Norway), PayPal or Stripe. These subcontractors may process personal data on our behalf.

If we were to disclose personal data to organizations that perform services on our behalf, we will require our service providers to only use such personal data for the purpose of providing such services to us and we will obtain the guaranties deemed necessary for the protection of your personal data for that purpose.

All third parties that receive personal data from us are required to comply with our standards for the processing of personal data or equivalent standards, as well as obligations that follow from the applicable privacy laws at all times.

If it is required by law or it is suspected that an offense has been committed in connection with the use of our services, personal data we have stored about you may be disclosed to public authorities.

If personal data may be subjected to transfer to another organization in connection with the merger, financing, reorganization or dissolution transaction of all or part of us, we will only do so if the parties involved have entered into an agreement where the collection, use and sharing of personal data is limited to the purposes of the transaction, including a determination as to whether or not to proceed with the transaction, and personal data will only be used by the parties involved to go through with and complete the transaction. If another company purchases us or our business or assets, that company will have access to the personal data collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your personal data as described in this privacy policy.


Cookies and similar technologies
Unique Mind ESP uses cookies to perform better service for you as a customer. The first time you visit our website, we collect certain data through automated methods by using cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device when you visit a web page. When you first visit a website, a cookie file is sent to your device, which identifies your browser. For example, a cookie is used to remember which items you have placed in the cart before ordering.


Web analysis and statistics
We use cookies to collect non-personal information on how our users engage in our websites. We do this to identify preferences, diagnose technical issues, analyse trends and improve the user experience on our website. Web-based tools such as Google Analytics are used for this purpose.

 

Third Party Links
Occasionally, we may include or offer third party products or services on our Website. We may also have links on our web site to other websites that are not under our control. These links are provided for information purposes only. These third-party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of each website you visit. We have no responsibility for the content and activities of these websites.


Security
Protecting your personal data is important to us. Therefore, we do what we can to maintain and use reasonable measures for physical and technical security of offices and information storage facilities, to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of your personal data.

Your personal data is processed behind secure networks and is only available to a limited number of people who have special rights to such systems and who are required to keep personal data confidential.

All payment transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. In addition, all debit and credit card information you provide is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.


Transfer of personal data abroad
Your personal data may be transferred within the European Economic Area and other countries considered by the European Commission to have adequate protection of personal data on the basis of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Your consent to this privacy policy represents your consent to this transfer.


Your rights
You, as a user of our website, with the limitations imposed by the current privacy laws, have the right to access your personal data, and you have the right to know how they are treated. You may also require correction, deletion and restrictions in the processing of personal data we stored about you.

You may withdraw your consent at any time and all data about you will be deleted except as required by e.g. the Accounting Act if you are a paying customer.


Contact information
If you would like to request access, rectification or deletion of personal data or if you have any questions or requests regarding this privacy policy, our treatment or want to appeal our treatment, you can contact us at:

Phone: +47 33 40 17 00
Email: post@uniquemindesp.com

Post: Unique Mind ESP, Kalvetangveien 80A, 3132 Husøysund, Norway

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Data Inspectorate regarding any matters in the processing of your personal data. Contact information for this is available at www.datatilsynet.no.